Snyder v. Munro
[…] Hontz v. State, 105 Wash. 2d 302, 306, 714 P.2d 1176 (1986). Plaintiffs have not succeeded in their burden.

III

Finally, plaintiffs assert the constitutional standard in article 2, section 43(5), which provides each legislative district must contain a population as nearly equal as practicable to the population of any other district, invalidates the portions of RCW 44.07B establishing districts 19-A, 19-B, 39-A, and 39-B. Defendant argues article 2, section 43(5) is intended to apply only to redistricting plans drawn up by a redistricting commission beginning in 1991 (Const. art. 2, § 43(1)).

*388 Const. art. 2, § 43(5) provides:

Each district shall contain a population, excluding nonresident military personnel, as nearly equal as practicable to the population of any other district. To the extent reasonable, each district shall contain contiguous territory, shall be compact and convenient, and shall be separated from adjoining districts by natural geographic barriers, artificial barriers, or political subdivision boundaries. The commission's plan shall not provide for a number of legislative districts different than that established by the legislature. The commission's plan shall not be drawn purposely to favor or discriminate against any political party or group.

[6] Article 2, section 43(11) now provides the only method by which our state can establish a redistricting plan. Article 2, section 43(5) applies, moreover, solely to redistricting plans drawn by the commission provided for in that section.