2006 MT 317 | Mont. | 2006
[…] Willson , 194 Mont. at 126, 634 P.2d at 1182 (citations omitted). Pursuant to this standard of review, we will affirm the trial court’s dismissal for failure to state a claim only if we determine that plaintiff is not entitled to relief under any set of facts which could be proven in support of the claim. Inasmuch as the District Court’s determination that a complaint fails to state a claim is a conclusion of law, our review is de novo. Powell v. Salvation Army , 287 Mont. 99, 102, 951 P.2d 1352, 1354 (1997) (citations omitted). ¶8 Section 27-2-206, MCA, sets forth the time limits for filing actions alleging legal malpractice. This statute, in pertinent part, provides:
Actions for legal malpractice. An action against an attorney licensed to practice law in Montana . . . based upon the person’s alleged professional negligent act or for error or omission in the person’s practice must be commenced within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action be commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, or omission.
¶9 As noted by the District Court, § 27-2-206, MCA, sets forth two independent timing requirements for filing legal malpractice actions: a three-year statute of limitations and a ten-year statute of repose. With regard to the three-year statute of limitations, in Watkins Trust v.