Snyder v. Department of Environmental Resources
[…] Third, they argue that DER was estopped from forfeiting the bonds due to its failure to renew the operators' mining licenses, so as to enable them to complete the reclamation work. We shall discuss these issues individually.

EHB's AUTHORITY TO ENTER SUMMARY JUDGMENT

The mining operators contend that EHB has no statutory authority to enter summary judgment. They first make a broad assertion that no administrative agency has the power to enter summary judgment based on 2 Pa.C.S. § 504, which states that:

No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.

*539 We find no merit to this argument. It is uncontested that the mining operators had reasonable notice of both the forfeiture action and the motion for summary judgment and submitted briefs on both issues.