Snyder, M.D. v. Neurological Surgery Practice of Long Island, PLLC
[…] (ECF No. 21, Exhibit A, 40.) In simple terms, § 3.9 prohibits any Member who sold their shares and made a 1042 election from being a participant in the employee benefits plan, which Dr. Snyder concedes he did. (ECF Nos. 34-7 at 12; 41 at 4.) Furthermore, the Tax Code clearly prevents plan participation once a 1042 election is made. See 26 U.S.C. § 409(n). Indeed, the very language that appears in the Tax Code is reiterated within the four corners of the ESOP itself at § 3.9. 4 4 In relevant part 26 U.S.C. § 409(n) states “[a] plan to which section 1042 applies and an eligible worker-owned cooperative (within the meaning of section 1042(c)) shall provide that no portion of the assets of the plan or cooperative attributable to (or allocable in lieu of) employer securities acquired by the plan or cooperative in a sale to which section 1042 applies may accrue (or be allocated directly or indirectly under any plan of the employer meeting the requirements of section 401(a)) … during the *12 (ECF No. 41 at 4-5.) And Plaintiffs do not dispute this election. (ECF No. 36 at 2.) Thus, Defendants argue that Dr. Snyder was never a participant of the plan after he elected to avoid tax burdens once he chose the 1042 election. ( Id. )