1979 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 185 | Tax Ct. | 1979
[…] We agree with respondent. Petitioner’s argument that inclusion was delayed until the fiscal year ending May 31, 1971, because certain administrative procedures are conditions precedent to payment of the judgment of the Court of Claims is specious. He points to section 20, Court of Claims Act (McKinney 1963) which provides:
No such judgment shall be paid until there shall be filed with the comptroller a copy thereof duly certified by the clerk of the court of claims together with a certificate of the attorney-general that no appeal has been or will be taken by the state from the judgment or part thereof specified in the certificate, and a release and waiver by the attorney for the claimant of any lien for services upon said claimant’s cause of action, claim, award, verdict, report, decision or judgment in favor of said claimant, which said attorney may have thereon under and by virtue of section four hundred and seventy-five of the judiciary law; and where an award is made by reason of the appropriation of land or any interest therein for a public use or for damages to land caused by the state, there shall also be filed with the comptroller, a satisfactory abstract of title and certificate of search as to incumbrances, showing the person demanding such damages to be legally entitled thereto.
Although we have no record of when these procedures were completed by the State and Gingold, we do not feel that this evidentiary gap is important. The accrual method of accounting has nothing to do with payment as such.