27 Fed. Cl. 434 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] II
In this proceeding, petitioners maintain that the $115,000 settlement was only agreed to because of the administrator’s liability insurance limits. Petitioners also maintain that the award did not come close to adequate compensation for the vaccine injuries.
The special master held that petitioners' prior settlement of a civil action for vaccine injuries bars further recovery under the Vaccine Act even though the settlement did not fully compensate petitioners for the injuries. Key to the special master’s decision was his interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(7) (1988) (hereinafter 11(a)(7)), which provides:
If in a civil action brought against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer for a vaccine-related injury or death damages are awarded under a judgment of a court or a settlement of such action, the person who brought such action may not*435 file a petition ... for such injury or death.
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(7) (1988).
Petitioners attack the special master’s decision on the ground that Congress, in enacting the Vaccine Act, intended “to provide a means to fully compensate injured victims of immunization” (Pet. Mo. at 3).