114 S.W.2d 898 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1937
[…] Governor evidencing his appointment to the office; (d) that he has taken the official oath and is now engaged in discharging the duties of said office; (e) that Judge Graves was a member of the House of Representatives of the 45th Legislature of the State, (f) that the Legislature of which Judge Graves was a member passed a law which raised the salaries of Judges of the appellate courts, including the Judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, (g) that the term for which Judge Graves was elected to said 45th Legislature does not expire until the 2d Tuesday in January, 1939; (h) that Article 3, Section 18, of the State Constitution provides in part as follows: "No Senator or Representative shall, during the term for which he may be elected, be eligible to any civil office of profit under this State, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which may have been increased during such term."
It is upon the provision of the Constitution last above quoted that appellant bases his contention that Judge Graves is ineligible to hold the office, the duties of which he is now discharging. *266