868 P.2d 116 | Wash. | 1994
[…] [5] See, e.g., State ex rel. Bowen v. Kruegel, 67 Wash. 2d 673, 409 P.2d 458 (1965); State ex rel. Haas v. Pomeroy, 50 Wash. 2d 23, 25, 308 P.2d 684 (1957); Neils v. Seattle, 185 Wash. 269, 53 P.2d 848 (1936). See also Paget v. Logan, 78 Wash. 2d 349, 474 P.2d 247 (1970) (court distinguished situation where authority is delegated to electorate from situation where authority is delegated to "legislative authority"; in latter situation, referendum rights are not permitted).
[6] RCW 36.70A.140 reads in pertinent portion:
"Each county and city that is required ... to plan ... RCW 36.70A.040 shall establish procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans. The procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public meetings after effective notice, provision for open discussion, communication programs, information services, and consideration of and response to public comments."