150 S.W. 162 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1912
[…] This law not only gives to district judges discretionary power to suspend the sentence of a person after he has been legally convicted of an offense, but also after lapse of time, upon a showing that he has been guilty of no other offense, to set aside the judgment of conviction, thus in terms conferring on them the power to grant pardons to persons convicted of crime. Our Constitution provides in section 11, art. 4: “In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, he [the Governor] shall have power, after conviction, to grant reprieves, commutations of punishment and pardons; and under such rules as the Legislature may prescribe he shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures. With the advice and consent of the Senate he may grant pardons in eases of treason, and to this end he may respite sentence therefor, until the close of the succeeding Legislature.” That the Legislature has the power,
In the case of People v. Brown, Mr.