316 S.E.2d 657 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] In such a triangular situation it would clearly work an injustice to expect Artisans' [taxpayer] to anticipate, or even be aware of, a possible injury.
Id. at 133. Just as the taxpayers in the foregoing opinions, plaintiff here suffered no legal harm or loss until the tax deficiency was assessed on 4 March 1980. Until this time neither defendant was liable to plaintiff.
Our decision to start the running of the limitation period from the date of assessment is not inconsistent with present North Carolina law. G.S. 1-15(a), a general provision applicable to all statutes of limitations, provides: "Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute." (Emphasis added.) "In no event can a statute of limitations begin to run until plaintiff is entitled to institute action. (Citation omitted.)" Raftery v. Construction Co., 291 N.C. 180, 183, 230 S.E.2d 405, 407 (1976).
G.S. 1-15(c) provides for a special limitation period for malpractice actions against professionals. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is ... economic or monetary loss ... which originates under circumstances making the... loss ... not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the... loss ... is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action....
It is uncontested that the action "giving rise to" the tax assessment was the sales contract dated 1 January 1977. Defendants concede that the loss in taxes attributable to this sale was not apparent to plaintiff until he was notified of the assessment on 4 March 1980. Defendants argue, and the lower court apparently agreed, that G.S. 1-15(c) required plaintiff to commence suit against defendants within one year of the date of the tax assessment or "discovery of the loss."
*661 A close reading of the language in G.S. 1-15(c) refutes defendants' argument. G.S. 1-15(c) refers to an action arising out of the performance or failure to perform professional services which results in either immediate injury or loss or such injury or loss "which is not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin."
In the facts before us neither apparent nor undiscovered loss occurred to plaintiff on 1 January 1977 when the sale occurred. No loss occurred until the I.R.S. notified plaintiff of its assessment.