Sniffin v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] Ibid. In Celia, as here, “the order of inquiry informed the [landlord] of the matters which were to be in issue.” Ibid. See Market St. Ry. v. Railroad Commn. of Cal., 324 U.S. 548, 560 (1945) (no due process violation), and Sun Oil Co. v. FPC, 256 F.2d 233, 240 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 358 U.S. 872 (1958) (no due process violation as a result of an absence of notice).

General Laws c. 30A, § 11(1), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, provides for the parties to have “sufficient notice of the issues involved to afford them reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence and argument.”13 We are of the opinion that the statutory standard was satisfied by the board. The two board hearings accorded the landlord its right to due process.