11 Mass. App. Ct. 714 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1981
[…] The landlord claims that it was denied due process of law by the board’s failure to hold a new evidentiary hearing on the third remand.
Regulation 6, which formed the sole basis of the board’s decision on November 21, 1978, had been in existence since 1974, and at the start of the board’s initial hearing in 1976, proper notice had been given to the landlord as to the board’s utilization of this regulation in assessing the applicable rent. Therefore, its use could not have constituted surprise to the landlord.
General Laws c. 30A, § 11(1), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, provides for the parties to have “sufficient notice of the issues involved to afford them reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence and argument.”
Section 7 of St. 1970, c. 842, endows a rent board with substantial discretion in deciding what rent adjustments are to be allowed. Sherman v. Rent Control Bd. of Brookline, 367 Mass. 1, 8 (1975). We are also reminded that in reviewing rent adjustment determinations