252 S.W.2d 720 | Tex. App. | 1952
[…] It adds to those qualifications the additional qualification that the elector must own taxable real property within the District. It removes from the qualifications prescribed by Sec. 2 of art. 6 the qualification that the elector must have resided the last six months preceding the election within the District in which he offers to vote.
' The Legislative authority for the creation of water improvement districts is to be found in art. 16, § 59. Paragraph (b) thereof provides:
“There' may be created within the State of Texas, or the State may be divided into, such number of conservation and reclamation districts as may be determined to be essential to the accomplishment of the purposes of this amendment to the constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law.”
Article 3, § 52 of the Constitution adopted in 1904 is deemed to have some bearing on the question. Therein certain subdivisions of the State, including, in our opinion,