Snell v. Secretary of Health, Education & Welfare
[…] However, the 1950 amendment to the Social Security Act authorized the Federal Security Administrator (now the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare) to enter into voluntary agreements with the states for the purpose of including state employees in the social security system. Thus, former § 210(b) (6) of the Social Security Act, supra, now § 210(a) (7) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 410(a) (7), still excludes from coverage service performed by state employees, but it now provides that this exclusion does not apply to “service included under an agreement under section 418 of this title.” Section 418 of Title 42 now provides in pertinent part:

“(a) (1) The Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare shall, at the request of any State, enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the insurance system established by this subchapter to services performed by individuals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof. Each such agreement shall contain such provisions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, as the State may request.
“(2) Notwithstanding section 410(a) of this title, for the purposes of this subchapter the term ‘employment’ includes any service included under an *647agreement entered into under this section.”

However, the scope of coverage which such voluntary agreements may afford state employees is limited by subsection (d) (1) of § 418 which provides:

“No agreement with any State may be made applicable (either in the original agreement or by any modification thereof) to any service performed by employees as members of any coverage group in positions covered by a retirement system * * * on the date such agreement is made applicable to such coverage group * * *.”

Thus, in 1950 no state employee who was employed in a position covered by a state retirement system was eligible for social security coverage under a state-federal agreement.