Snell v. Secretary of Health, Education & Welfare
[…] Section (B) of the agreement provides:

“This agreement includes all services performed by individuals as employees of the State and as employees of those political subdivisions listed in the appendix attached hereto, except:
“(1) Service, which under applicable Federal law, must not be included in an agreement between the State and the Federal Security Administrator, including—
******
“(d) Any service performed by an employee in a position which. * * is covered by a retirement system.”

In 1954, § 418(d) (1) of Title 42, su/pra, was amended, and while it still denies social security coverage to state employees in positions covered by a retirement system, it now provides that this

“shall not be applicable to any service performed by an employee as a member of any coverage group in a position * * * covered by a retirement system * * * if * * * such individual is ineligible to be a member of such system.”

Thus, even though a state employee occupies a position covered by a state retirement system, he may now be eligible for social security coverage under a state-federal agreement if he is personally ineligible for membership in the rement system.