784 S.E.2d 18 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2016
[…] Neuman pled not guilty by reason of insanity on the murder charge and was found guilty but mentally ill. Neuman, 297 Ga. at 501. On appeal, the Supreme Court found that the evidence was sufficient for the jury to find Neuman guilty and to reject his insanity defense.
The jury found Sneiderman guilty of perjury as charged in Counts 6, 9,11, and 12 of the indictment. The convictions on Counts 9,11, and 12 were vacated by operation of law when the trial court merged the convictions on those counts into the conviction on Count 6. Collins v. State, 327 Ga. App. 590, 592 (760 SE2d 606) (2014).
OCGA § 24-14-8 provides in relevant part: “The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including... prosecutions for perjury... the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness.”
See Bryson v. United States, 396 U. S. 64, 71-72 (90 SCt 355, 24 LE2d 264) (1969) (construing analogous provisions of 18 USC § 1001 prohibiting false statements, and concluding: