784 S.E.2d 18 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2016
[…] Applying the above standards, we find the evidence was sufficient to support Sneiderman’s convictions on Counts 8 and 10. Jackson, 443 U. S. 307.
3. Sneiderman contends that her conviction for perjury must be reversed because the State failed to prove that her alleged false testimony was material, and failed to produce required corroborating evidence.
Sneiderman was found guilty on Count 6 charging that she committed the offense of perjury in violation of OCGA § 16-10-70 when, in February 2012, she testified under oath at Neuman’s murder trial, and made a false statement •— “that she was not romantically involved with Hemy Neuman” — which was material to a point in question. Under OCGA § 16-10-70, “[a] person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully
We find no merit to Sneiderman’s claim that the State failed to prove that the alleged false testimony was material to the issue or point in question. “The test of materiality [under OCGA § 16-10-70] is whether the alleged false statement could have influenced the decision as to the question at issue in the judicial proceeding in which the perjury is alleged to have been committed.” Walker, 314 Ga.