Sneed v. Associated Group Insurance
[…] See n. 5, supra.

[7] I.C. 22-3-4-8(d) is certainly susceptible to a reasoned interpretation that an assignment of errors, if filed, is all-inclusive with respect to the issues which might be argued to the Court of Appeals; but that it is not required as a jurisdictional prerequisite.

[8] In the unemployment context, I.C. XX-X-XX-XX has a provision nearly identical to I.C. 22-3-4-8 stating that appeals from agency decisions shall occur "under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions." I.C. XX-X-XX-XX(a); I.C. 22-3-4-8(b). However, the statutory requirement in the unemployment context also appears to be based not on the fact that the assignment is required in all civil actions, but because of the specific provision requiring the assignment.