Sneed v. Associated Group Insurance
[…] Because these rules do not define the method by which a party invokes the jurisdiction of courts of review, changes in the rules do not alter the teaching of three generations of caselaw." 602 N.E.2d at 507 (emphasis supplied).

We can only read Sheets to hold that statutory requirements override the appellate rules concerning procedures by which an appellant invokes our jurisdiction when seeking review of decisions of the Worker's Compensation Board. Further, although the Supreme Court in Sheets quoted only I.C. 22-3-4-8(b), which provides that review shall be "under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions", the requirement of an assignment of errors has been held not to be not based solely on that language, but also on I.C. 22-3-4-8(d), which provides that "[a]n assignment of errors ... shall be sufficient" to present the sufficiency of the findings and the sufficiency of the evidence.[7]See Clary