438 A.2d 1229 | Del. Super. Ct. | 1981
[…] Tucker considered the applicability of § 4317 to PIP payments without distinguishing between driver or passenger or between a named insured and a passenger, pointing out that no-fault coverage is applied “without regard to negligence or fault”. Tucker reached the unqualified conclusion that “when one automobile insurance policy includes both liability coverage and no-fault coverage, the no-fault is supplemental and incidental to the mandatory liability insurance coverage”. This conclusion is in harmony with the definition in 18 Del.C. § 906(a)(2) which includes “provision of medical, hospital, surgical, disability benefits to injured persons ... irrespective of legal liability of the insured, when issued as an incidental coverage with or supplemental to liability insurance”.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. The nature of an account is discussed in Chrysler Corporation v. Airtemp Corporation, Del.Super., 426 A.2d 845 (1980).
. Tucker was a suit by the administrator of a passenger who was killed in a single automo