Snap-On Tools, Inc. v. Freeman (In re Freeman)
[…] The balance on the February agreement was brought forward and included on the July 11 agreement.

On November 1, 1988, Snap-On entered into a third agreement with Freeman. The balances and the merchandise from the previous two EC agreements were brought forward. Snap-On filed a UCC-1 financing statement on November 18, 1988 in which it listed, among other tools, an air ratchet and an impact wrench that were purchased prior to the February 1, 1988 agreement.

Freeman filed a Chapter 13 bankruptcy petition in February 1989. He converted this to Chapter 7 in September. As required by Rule 1007, Freeman listed his creditors, including Snap-On Tools as a secured creditor. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 521(2)(A), which requires a debtor to indicate “his intention with respect to the retention or surrender of such property and, if applicable, [to] specify[ ] that such property is claimed as exempt ... or that the debtor intends to reaffirm debts secured by such property,” Freeman did not claim an exemption for the tools, and he reaffirmed the debt owed Snap-On. He listed the tools as having a market value of $3500 *254and noted that they were encumbered by a debt of $4,496.22. Snap-On moved for relief from the automatic stay.