Smythe v. Easy Quick Stores, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Id. at 555-557, 41 S.W. at 1030-31.

For a later application of damage mitigation because of provocation, See Arnold v. Wiley, 39 Tenn.App. 391, 284 S.W.2d 296 (1955).

Apparently the legislature still approves the policy expressed in Jenkins as the statute therein referred to is still in force as T.C.A. § 20-12-114 (1980) and provides:

Nominal damages recovered. — In civil actions founded upon assaults, assaults and battery, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment, or for the recovery of damages for overflowing of water by the erection of a gristmill, or other waterworks of utility, the plaintiff recovers no more costs than damages, unless the recovery exceed five dollars ($5.00).

From the evidence in the case before us, the jury could have found and obviously did find that the deceased used abusive language toward Sharpe and struck the first blow, and that Sharpe retaliated in kind with a fist to the jaw.