Smyrniotis v. Local Joint Executive Board of Hotel & Restaurant Employees & Bartenders International Union
[…] As we have said, the underlying statutory scheme is simple. Section 1115 declares jurisdictional strikes “to be against the public policy of the State of California and . . . to be unlawful.” Section 1116 provides: “Any person injured or threatened with injury by violation of any of the provisions hereof shall be entitled to injunctive relief therefrom in a proper case, and to recover any damages resulting therefrom in any court of competent jurisdiction.”

Section 1118 contains the statutory definition of a jurisdictional strike: “As used in this chapter, ‘jurisdictional strike’ means a concerted refusal to perform work for an employer or any other concerted interference with an employer’s operation or business, arising out of a controversy between two or more labor organizations as to which of them has or should have the exclusive right to bargain collectively with an employer on behalf of his employees or any of them, or arising out of a controversy between two or more labor organizations as to which of them has or should have the exclusive right to have its members perform work for an employer.” Thus the statute proscribes concerted activity which arises out of two different kinds of controversies. The first, often referred to as a representation dispute, constitutes a controversy as to which union shall represent a given group of employees.