Smyle v. Savitt
[…] The petition is dismissed for the following reasons: (1) respondents followed the procedure outlined in section 210 of the Civil Service Law; (2) that procedure has been held constitutional (Matter of Sanford v. Rockefeller, 40 A D 2d 82); and (3) the 573 petitioners made no factual statement in their affidavits of objection nor have they made any statement in the petition excusing their absence from school on the dates specified (Sept. 6, 7, 8 and 11, 1972).

The statute itself (Civil Service Law, § 210, subd. 2, par. [b]) provides that “ an employee who is absent from work without permission, or who abstains wholly or in part from the full performance of his duties in his normal manner without permission, on the date or dates when a strike occurs, shall be presumed to have engaged in such strike on such date or dates.” To overcome that presumption petitioners’ affidavits of objection should have contained factual statements or documentary proof (Civil Service Law, § 210, subd. 2, par. [b]) to show that the determi*261nation was ihcorrect, or to show at least that an issue existed which merited a hearing.