Smola v. Higgins
[…] Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., supra at 745. The Massachusetts rule is that “absent mutuality of estoppel and technical privity. . . [the court] would rarely allow collateral estoppel to be applied to a prior judgment offensively . . . .” Whitehall Co. v. Barletta, 404 Mass. 497, 502 (1989).7

Whether it would be appropriate, or fair, to permit the plaintiff to invoke the doctrine of offensive collateral estoppel in this case is, however, an issue we need not decide for the pertinent statute determines the result.

General Laws c. 111, § 195, as inserted by St. 1973, c. 149, provides, in part, that a certified copy of any report of the *728State laboratory for lead and lead poisoning detection, “shall be admissible in any judicial proceeding without further authentication . . . and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein” (emphasis added).

“Prima facie evidence . . . casts the burden of production upon the opponent.