Lead Opinion
[…] This Court addressed the “contract of hire” language in MCL 418.161(1) at length in Hoste v Shanty Creek Mgt, Inc, 459 Mich 561; 592 NW2d 360 (1999).
Applying the statutory language as written, in my view, Smitter satisfied the “contract of hire” requirement under the definition of “employee” as interpreted by the Hoste majority. Both parties agree that Smitter received wages as compensation for the time he spent working as a firefighter. Thus, I think that Smitter was a “volunteer fire fighter[] . . . who [is] considered [an] employee[] . .. pursuant to section 161(1)(a) . . . .” MCL 418.354(15). Accordingly, I think that the next provision of MCL 418.354(15) applies: “the reduction of weekly benefits provided for disability insurance payments under [MCL 418.354(1)(b)] . . . may be waived by the employer.” Therefore, I think that Thornapple may
Accepting that MCL 418.354(15) applies in this case and allows Thornapple to provide Smitter with uncoordinated benefits, the next question is how that conclusion affects the Second Injury Fund’s (SIF) liability for workers’ compensation benefits.