Lead Opinion
[…] Had Thornapple paid no other benefits to Smitter, there is no question, and there would have been no dispute, that Thornapple was entitled to recover from the Second Injury Fund 89.13 percent of the wage-loss benefits it paid Smitter. Case closed.
As it happens, however, Thornapple offered Smitter both workers’ compensation wage-loss benefits and
The majority holds that MCL 418.354(1) mandates that employers coordinate benefits. I am not convinced. In relevant part, § 354(1) states that “the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under [MCL 418.361(2) and (3)] shall be reduced by these amounts!.] ”
I agree with the majority that “shall” generally implies a mandatory directive. But context can occasionally undercut the general principle that the ordinary usage applies.