Lead Opinion
[…] I recognize that the version of MCL 418.161(1) in place at the time Hoste was decided expressly included volunteer firefighters in the definition of “employee,” see Hoste, 459 Mich at 578, whereas the version of MCL 418.161(1) applicable in this case does not. However, because MCL 418.354(15) continues to refer to MCL 418.161(1)(a), I believe that Hoste’s analysis remains relevant. The change in statutory language and its impact on this case will he discussed in greater detail later in this dissent.
MCL 418.372 was later amended by 2012 PA 83.
Thornapple would be liable for Smitter’s “average weekly wage” based on his income from both jobs (General Motors and Thornapple). See MCL 418.371(2) (defining “average weekly wage” as “the weekly wage earned by the employee at the time of the employee’s injury in all employment. .. .”) (emphasis added).
The switch from references to “Members of a volunteer fire department” to “[o]n-call members of a fire department” first occurred in 1994 PA 271.
MCL 418.354(15) has not been amended since it was enacted by 1983 PA 159.