Lead Opinion
[…] But context can occasionally undercut the general principle that the ordinary usage applies.
First, MCL 418.354(1) specifically states that an employer’s obligation may be reduced by coordination, not the Second Injury Fund’s obligation or the employee’s bottom-line benefits. This plain language must mean that the decision to coordinate rests with the employer and that the Second Injury Fund’s liability is not implicated. If the Legislature intended mandatory benefit coordination it could have more clearly
Second, MCL 418.372(1)(b) unambiguously sets forth the formula by which the Second Injury Fund’s liability is determined. In that subsection, which provides that the Second Injury Fund “is separately but dependently liable for the remainder of the weekly benefits,” and “shall reimburse the insurer or self-insurer quarterly for the second injury fluid’s portion of the benefits due the employee or the employee’s dependents,” no reference is made to the possibility of benefit coordination or to MCL 418.354 more specifically.