Lead Opinion
[…] See, e.g., Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 295; 795 NW2d 578 (2011). Accordingly, contrary to the majority’s claim, this Court’s common refusal to be bound by parties’ concessions regarding the law clearly applies to this Court’s interpretation of the meaning of “volunteer” as used in MCL 418.354(15).
MCL 418.161(1)(a).
The idea that a “volunteer” firefighter may receive compensation is not a foreign concept in the realm of employment benefits. For example, the Employment Security Act, MCL 421.1 et seq., recognizes that “volunteer” firefighters may be paid and expressly excludes a “volunteer” fire fighter’s wages, up to a defined amount, from consideration in determining his or her unemployment benefit rate. MCL 421.27(c)(2) (“The weekly benefit rate shall not be reduced under this subdivision for remuneration received for on-call or training services as a volunteer firefighter, if the volunteer firefighter receives less than $10,000.00 in a calendar year for services as a volunteer firefighter.”) (emphasis added).
I remain committed to the dissent in Hoste. See Hoste, 459 Mich at 579-586 (Marilyn Kelly, J., dissenting).