Lead Opinion
[…] Therefore, I think that Thornapple may
Accepting that MCL 418.354(15) applies in this case and allows Thornapple to provide Smitter with uncoordinated benefits, the next question is how that conclusion affects the Second Injury Fund’s (SIF) liability for workers’ compensation benefits. That question is answered by reviewing the apportionment statute, MCL 418.372. Specifically, at the time of Smitter’s injury, MCL 418.372(3) expressly stated that the allocation provisions in MCL 418.372 do “not apply to volunteer public employees entitled to benefits under section 161(l)(a).”
Because MCL 418.372 does not apply, this case returns to a simple application of MCL 418.351(1), which provides that “the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid as provided in this section, to the injured employee, a weekly compensation of 80% of the employee’s after-