732 S.W.2d 768 | Tex. App. | 1987
[…] See Crist v. Bretz, 437 U.S. 28, 38, 98 S.Ct. 2156, 2162, 57 L.Ed.2d 24, 33 (1978); Torres v. State, 614 S.W.2d 436, 441 (Tex.Crim.App.1981). Once jeopardy attaches, the defendant possesses a valued right to have his guilt or innocence determined by the jury impaneled. See Torres, 614 S.W.2d at 441.
In this case the trial court declared a mistrial after the jury had deliberated and declared that it was deadlocked. The jury began deliberations shortly after 11:00 a.m. and concluded with the trial court’s declaration of a mistrial at 3:45 p.m.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.-31 (Vernon 1981) provides as follows:
After the cause is submitted to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and both parties consent to its*770 discharge; or the court may in its discretion discharge it where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.-33 (Vernon 1981) provides:
When a jury has been discharged, as provided in the four preceding Articles, without having rendered a verdict, the cause may be again tried at the same or another term.
The exercise of discretion by the trial court, in discharging the jury upon its own motion, is measured by the amount of time the jury deliberated in light of the nature of the case and the evidence. See Satterwhite v. State, 505 S.W.2d 870, 871 (Tex.Crim.App.1974).