Smithtown General Hospital v. Quinlivan
[…] Plaintiff states that even though the defendant was in the armed forces, 88 Hawthorne Road, San Remo, New York, was the defendant’s residence and domicile. Furthermore, the plaintiff contends that the court had jurisdiction of the defendant under the provisions of subdivision (a) of section 404 of the Uniform District Court Act because the defendant owned the real property at 88 Hawthorne Road, San Remo, New York, which is located within a district of the court.

CPLR 308 (subd 2) authorizes service to be made upon a natural person "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by mailing the summons to the person to be served at his last known residence”. At the outset it should be noted that it is the "dwelling place” or "usual place of abode” which determines where the summons and complaint may be served and not the defendant’s domicile or residence.