322 Mass. 186 | Mass. | 1947
[…] These children, whose ages ranged from five to fourteen years at the time of the death of the employee, were adjudged on November 7, 1942, to be neglected children in proceedings under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 119, §§ 42-47. The custody of them was given to the department of public welfare and has since continued. It does not appear that the employee since their commitment contributed anything toward their maintenance or support or that he had been ordered to make any payments to the department. See now St. 1943, c. 504, which inserted § 47A
The workmen’s compensation act, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 32, provides that the “following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee ...(d) Children under the age of sixteen years (or over said age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning) upon a parent who was at the time of his death legally bound to support although living apart from such child or children.” The question is whether the employee was legally bound to support these children at the time of his death.