Case Information
[…] Although Plaintiffs are correct that the summary judgment standard requires courts to view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, Fairbank v. Wunderman Cato Johnson, 212 F.3d 528, 531 (9th Cir. 2000), the Court is unaware of any requirement that the law be interpreted in that manner.
*4 Here, Magistrate Judge Ostby found Montgomery v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 403 F.Supp.2d 1261 (N.D. Ga. 2005) to be better-reasoned than HannallDesai v. Fortis Benefits Ins. Co., 370 F.Supp.2d 1281 (N.D.Ga. 2004). This Court agrees. Title 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1) provides for penalties where a plan administrator fails to provide documents which ERISA requires it to provide. At issue here is 29 U.S.C. 1024(b)(4), an ERISA provision requiring plan administrators to furnish "the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." In this Court's view, medical reviews are dissimilar from any of these enumerated items. As such, Plaintiffs objection to recommendation five is overruled.