Smith v. Wilkins
[…] Smith v. Wilkins

75 N.C. App. 483 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1985

PARKER, Judge.

Petitioner presents two questions for review: (i) is G.S. 20-9(f) unconstitutional on its face, and (ii) is G.S. 20-9(f) unconstitutional as applied to him? Petitioner contends that G.S. 20-9(f) denies him equal protection of the laws and violates his fundamental right to travel. We disagree.

*485General Statute 20-9(f) provides:

The Division shall not issue a driver’s license to any person whose license or driving privilege is in a state of cancellation, suspension or revocation in any jurisdiction, if the acts or things upon which the cancellation, suspension or revocation in such other jurisdiction was based would constitute lawful grounds for cancellation, suspension or revocation in this State had those acts or things been done or committed in this State; provided, however, any such cancellation shall not prohibit issuance for a period in excess of 18 months.