95 Cal. 279 | Cal. | 1892
[…] Mr. Delmas had become the attorney for the defendants in place of McAllister & Bergin prior to the commencement of the trial, but his substitution as such attorney was not made a matter of record until after the trial had begun, and on the same day, about two hours after the filing of the order of substitution, the plaintiff caused the foregoing stipulation to be filed with the clerk.
Section 283 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “ An attorney and counselor shall have authority, — 1. To bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement, filed with the clerk, or entered upon the minutes of the court, and not otherwise.”