Smith v. Whatcom County District Court
[…] Each day remains conditional on the defendant’s choice to pay or not.

*106Seeking a civil contempt remedy for nonpayment of fines under RCW 10.04.110 and 10.01.180 is seeking enforcement of a judgment. Under RCW 10.04.110, the district court enters “judgment” for the fine after a conviction (emphasis added). Collecting a fine is consistently referred to as an “execution.” Although it was not done in this case, a defendant may stay a fine under RCW 10.04.120 by procuring sufficient sureties. The statutory language is telling: “Every defendant may stay the execution for the fine and costs for thirty days, . . . .” RCW 10.04.120 (emphasis added). When the defendant’s recognizance is entered on the docket, it has “the same effect as a judgment.” Id. (emphasis added).