Smith v. Whatcom County District Court
[…] Const, art. IV, §§ 1, 12. The legislature has sole authority to prescribe their jurisdiction and powers. Young v. Konz, 91 Wn.2d 532, 540, 588 P.2d 1360 (1979). The subject matter jurisdiction of district courts is therefore limited to that affirmatively granted by statute. Whether a district court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo. Crosby v. Spokane County, 137 Wn.2d 296, 301, 971 P.2d 32 (1999). This case requires sorting out several related statutes.

The affirmative grant of jurisdiction in this case is RCW 10.04.110. It provides:

In all cases of conviction, unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the judge shall enter judgment for the fine and costs against the defendant, and may commit him to jail until the amount of such fine and costs owing are paid ....

This statute authorizes a district court to jail a defendant for nonpayment of a fine. RCW 10.04.110 further provides: “The amount of such fine and costs owing shall be computed as provided for superior court cases in RCW 10.82.030 and 10.82.040.” Those statutes authorize commitment for failure to pay fines assessed in superior court. The amount of a fine owing is reduced by any sums paid and by an established amount for every day the defendant spends in jail.