Smith v. Whatcom County District Court
[…] Id. (emphasis added). If the fine is not paid in 30 days under this procedure, then, proceeding “as in like cases in the superior court,” id., “a joint execution shall issue against the defendant and the bail, and an execution against the body of the defendant, who shall be committed to jail.” RCW 10.82.025 (emphasis added). Extending time to pay a fine is described as staying its execution, the promise to pay is described as having the effect of a judgment, and sending the defendant to jail is an execution. RCW 10.01.180 provides that a fine may be collected “by any means authorized by law for the enforcement of a judgment.” RCW 10.01.180(5) (emphasis added). It authorizes a “levy of execution.” Id. (emphasis added). Using these terms to describe these procedures shows that the legislature understands collection of a fine to be the execution of a judgment.