Smith v. Whatcom County District Court
[…] Crooker v. United States, 325 F.2d 318, 321 (8th Cir. 1963). In The King v. Woolf, 1 Chitty 401, 438-39 (K.B. 1819), the court held that under the common law a writ of levari facias (used to execute a civil judgment) would issue for a fine due to the King, since a fine constituted a debt of record. The statute of limitation on executing a civil judgment is also 10 years. RCW 6.17.020(1), 4.16.020(2).

Smith contends, however, that the district court’s jurisdiction to jail her for nonpayment is limited to two years by former RCW 3.66.068 (1999).1 That statute provided:

For a period not to exceed . . . two years after imposition of sentence . . . the court has continuing jurisdiction and authority to suspend the execution of all or any part of its sentence upon stated terms, including installment payment of fines.

This statute and its companions, former RCW 3.66.067 (1984) and RCW 3.66.069, form the district court’s probation jurisdiction. Former RCW 3.66.068 (1999) gave the court the option of not executing part or all of its sentence if the defendant carried out the prescribed conditions.