732 P.2d 466 | Okla. | 1987
[…] In view of our conclusion, none of these issues need be discussed.
The trial court's judgment is reversed and the cause remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
DOOLIN, C.J., HARGRAVE, V.C.J., and HODGES, LAVENDER, WILSON, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The plaintiffs are (a) four persons who were exposed to toxic chemicals released by the explosion of two electrical transformers, (b) the wives of three of these injured persons and (c) a nearby restaurant where two of the injured parties worked.
[2] The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 109 provide:
"No action in tort to recover damages
(i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,
(ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or
(iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement."
[3] Since we announce today that the transformers here in contest are not "improvements to real property," we need not pause to consider any constitutional attacks made on § 109; nor need we settle the issue whether § 109 is applicable to manufacturers.