11 Vet. App. 134 | Vet. App. | 1998
[…] Brown, 9 Vet.App. 553, 565 (1996). Although the Court is not bound by VA’s interpretations, G.C. Prec. 10-94 is the correct interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 5110(g) and thus the Board correctly applied section 5110(a) in determining the proper effective date. However, the appellant raises other issues which the Court will address.

The appellant argues that she should receive benefits as of the date she filed her initial claim in 1969. In order to achieve this, the appellant generally would need to show that the 1969 RO decision contained CUE. Section 3.105(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides in pertinent part that “[previous determina*137tions which are final and binding ... will be accepted as correct in the absence of clear and unmistakable error. Where evidence establishes such error, the prior decision will be reversed or amended.” See also 38 U.S.C. § 5109A (codifying section 3.105(a)). For a claim of CUE to be reasonably raised, the claimant must provide some degree of specificity as to what the alleged error is, and, unless it is the kind of error that, if true, would be CUE on its face, “persuasive reasons must be given as to why the result would have been manifestly different but for the alleged error.” Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 40, 44 (1993). However, the appellant specifically stated in her reply brief that she has never raised the issue of CUE. Appellant’s Reply Brief at 1. Moreover, that decision cannot be attacked for CUE because it was subsumed by the 1970 BVA decision.