11 Vet. App. 134 | Vet. App. | 1998
[…] In most cases, the determination regarding the proper effective date involves fact finding by the Board and thus our review of the Board’s decision is under the deferential “clearly erroneous” standard. See Stewart v. Brown, 10 Vet.App. 15, 17 (1997). In the instant case, however, the facts are not in dispute and the Board simply applied 38 U.S.C. 5110(a) in determining the proper effective date. As a result, the Court will review the Board’s decision to determine whether it applied the correct statute in determining the appropriate effective date for the appellant’s claim. See 38 U.S.C. 7261(a)(Court shall hold unlawful and set aside decisions of the BVA found to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law”).