Smith v. United States
[…] We disagree. It seems clear, and we so hold, that *789defendant’s calculation places plaintiff in the position he would have been if he had not been separated in 1975; since, if he had not been separated in 1975, he would have been entitled to a payment for only 60 days’ annual leave.

The reenlistment bonus issue is not as clear cut as the annual leave question. After being separated from the service, plaintiff reenlisted and was paid a reenlistment bonus of $1,460 on November 20, 1975, pursuant to 37 U.S.C. §308 (1976). Subsection (a) of section 308 states, in part:

(a) A member of a uniformed service who—
* * * * *
(4) reenlists or voluntarily extends his enlistment in a regular component of the service concerned for a period of at least three years;
may be paid a bonus, * * *.

The conditions under which the service member would have to repay any, or all, of the bonus is outlined in subsection (d), which states:

(d) A member who voluntarily, or because of his misconduct, does not complete the term of enlistment for which a bonus was paid to him under this section shall refund that percentage of the bonus that the unexpired part of his enlistment is of the total enlistment period for which the bonus was paid.

(Although the text of 37 U.S.C. §308 has been repeatedly amended, no amendments from 1975 affect the outcome of the present case.)

There is nothing to indicate that plaintiff engaged in any act which would have required him to repay the bonus under subsection (d).