Smith v. United States
[…] We agree with defendant that 37 U.S.C. §501(f) limits plaintiffs payment for accrued leave and that plaintiffs reenlistment bonus must be taken into account in determining plaintiffs recovery.1

In our earlier order we held that plaintiff was not "legally separated by action of the defective selection boards [and therefore he was] deemed to have constructively served until released according to law.” We therefore consider the contentions of the parties with the goal of *788placing plaintiff in no worse, or better, position than if he had never been separated from the service.

Section 701(b) of 10 U.S.C. (1976) states:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (f) and subsection (g), a member may not accumulate more than 60 days’ leave. However, leave taken during a fiscal year may be charged to leave accumulated during that fiscal year without regard to this limitation.

And, 37 U.S.C. §501(f) (1976) provides, in part, that:

(f) The number of days upon which payment under subsection (b), (d), or (g) is based may not exceed sixty, less the number of days for which payment has been previously made * * *.