Smith v. United States
[…] We therefore consider the contentions of the parties with the goal of *788placing plaintiff in no worse, or better, position than if he had never been separated from the service.

Section 701(b) of 10 U.S.C. (1976) states:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (f) and subsection (g), a member may not accumulate more than 60 days’ leave. However, leave taken during a fiscal year may be charged to leave accumulated during that fiscal year without regard to this limitation.

And, 37 U.S.C. §501(f) (1976) provides, in part, that:

(f) The number of days upon which payment under subsection (b), (d), or (g) is based may not exceed sixty, less the number of days for which payment has been previously made * * *.

Defendant calculated plaintiffs annual leave settlement as follows: plaintiff accrued 123-1/2 days annual leave from November 20, 1975, to December 31, 1979, plaintiffs last day of active duty.