Smith v. United States
[…] That statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1406(c) (1976), reads in part:

If a case within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims is filed in a district court, the district court shall, if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to the Court of Claims * * *

Here the case is not within our exclusive jurisdiction, as indicated above. The question then is what to do with the case. We cannot transfer the case back to the district court. Our transfer statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1506 (1976), reads, in pertinent part:

*174If a case within the exclusive jurisdiction of the district courts is filed in the Court of Claims, the Court of Claims shall, if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district court in which it could have been brought at the time such case was filed * * *

Our dilemma is the same as the district court’s but in reverse. The case is not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the district courts, so the transfer statute is inapplicable.

We think the proper procedure to follow is the one disclosed by Shelley Irrigation Development, Inc. v. United States, 226 Ct.Cl. 615 (1981). In that case, as now, the plaintiffs’ claims were not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims at the time they were transferred here, as a transfer pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(c) requires. We directed the plaintiffs to move the district court to vacate its order and suspended proceedings here pending action by the district court on the motion to vacate.