Smith v. Town of Wolfeboro
[…] The delay inherent in the statutory process of obtaining subdivision approval, including appeals to the superior court and to this court, is one of the incidents of ownership. Any decrease in the value of the subject property that occurs during the pendency of governmental decision making must be borne by the property owner and does not give rise to a compensable taking. Consequently, we hold that the award of compensation to the owners was improper, and we reverse the trial court.

V Attorney’s Fees

Finally, the owners cross appeal the trial court’s denial of attorney’s fees. RSA 677:15, V provides that “[c]osts shall not be allowed against the municipality unless it shall appear to the court that the planning board acted in bad faith or with malice in making the decision appealed from.” The trial court assumed that awarding attorney’s fees as well as costs requires a finding of bad faith. The court found that the board had not acted in bad faith or with malice, and that the owners had not alleged bad faith in their complaint.