Smith v. Town of Warwick
[…] But, wholly apart from whether the obscurely worded legend on the Bellvale Park map constitutes a meaningful limitation or restriction on the use of the property comprising the doughnut, it is difficult to square an intention by NER not to exclude the doughnut from its deed to Reichman with NER’s subsequent conveyance of the doughnut to the town. There are, it seems, more questions than answers with respect to the actual property conveyed in the two deeds at issue. Subdivision 3 of section 240 of the Real Property Law provides that "Every instrument creating, transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.” However, where the language contained in a conveyance is susceptible of more than one interpretation and leaves the intent of the parties uncertain, parol evidence is admissible to show the particular property to which the ambiguous description applies (Cordua v Guggenheim, 274 NY 51; Harris v