Smith v. Town of Greenwich
[…] See Niehaus v. Cowles Business Media, Inc., 263 Conn. 178, 182-83, 819 A.2d 765 (2003). Moreover, Greenwich Acquisition maintains that the trial court’s reasoning is sufficiently set forth in the unsigned transcripts of the trial. See Carrasquillo v. Carlson, 90 Conn. App. 705, 708 n.2, 880 A.2d 904 (2005) (record adequate for review where unsigned transcript contains sufficiently detailed and concise statement of trial court’s findings).

General Statutes § 52-572h (c) provides in relevant part: “In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1,1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be hable to the claimant only for such party’s proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . .

The plaintiff also claimed in her brief to this court that the general verdict rule bars review of Greenwich Acquisition’s claim because Greenwich Acquisition failed to submit special interrogatories requesting a factual determination distinguishing its conduct from Passerelli’s.