Smith v. Town of Greenwich
[…] App. 181, 181-82 n.3, 485 A.2d 1360, cert. dismissed, 196 Conn. 802, 491 A.2d 1105 (1985).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

Prior to trial, the plaintiff withdrew her complaint against the town and Passerelli. After a trial on the plaintiffs claims against Greenwich Acquisition and 19 West Elm Street, the jury returned a verdict against Greenwich Acquisition and in favor of 19 West Elm Street. Greenwich Acquisition appealed to the Appellate Court and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

General Statutes § 52-102b (d) provides: “Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation or repose, the plaintiff may, within sixty days of the return date of the apportionment complaint served pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, assert any claim against the apportionment defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint.”

See also Wilson v. New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 280, 567 A.2d 829 (1989); Young v. Talcott, supra, 114 Conn. 678-79; Hartford v.