Smith v. Town of Greenwich
[…] (Citation omitted.) Nash v. Yap, 247 Conn. 638, 644-45, 726 A.2d 92 (1999). Through various enactments known collectively as Tort Reform I and Tort Reform II, however, the legislature enacted our present apportionment statute, § 52-572h. Public Acts 1986, No. 86-338, § 3 (c); see Nash v. Yap, supra, 645. Section 52-572h (c) provides in relevant part that “[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury ... if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party’s proportionate share of the recoverable . . . damages . . . except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.”

*456In addition, we long have held that a property owner cannot escape liability for injury to a third party by hiring a contractor to inspect and maintain the property as conditions appear to demand, because the “negligence of the servant [is] the negligence of the [master] . . . Koskoff v.