659 F. Supp. 752 | D. Del. | 1987
[…] The Delaware courts have yet to hold that recovery is possible for loss of consortium except between a husband and wife. As then Judge Walsh stated in Beck, any changes to this established rule should be made by the Legislature. See Lacy v. G.D. Searle & Co., 484 A.2d 527, 532 (Del.Super. 1984) (damages for loss of consortium involve the many facets of the marital relationship).
. Because the filings in the two cases are virtually identical, except for the names of the parties, docket number citations apply to both cases unless noted otherwise.
. 10 Del.C. § 3925 states:
Any public officer or employee, in a criminal or civil action against him arising from his state employment, shall be entitled to petition the court for a court appointed attorney to represent his interests in the matter. If the judge, after consideration of the petition, examination of the petitioner and receipt of such further evidence as he may require, determines that the petition has merit, he shall appoint an attorney to represent the interests of such public officer or employee. The court-appointed attorney shall represent such person at all stages, trial and appellate, until the final determination of the matter, unless the attorney is earlier released by such person or by the court. The court may first appoint an attorney from the Department of Justice. If the court determines that the Department is unable to represent such public officer or employee, the court may appoint an attorney from the Office of the Public Defender in criminal actions only, and in civil actions may appoint an attorney licensed in this State. This section shall also apply to all federal courts within this State.
. 18 Det.C. § 6511 provides: