Smith v. Stephens, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] The Court agrees with Respondent that Kayla’s testimony advanced the defensive theory at trial, that Petitioner committed adultery and was a womanizer, but that his conduct was not criminal. Therefore, defense counsel’s failure to object did not amount to deficient performance. The state court’s denial of this ground was a reasonable application of federal law.

c. Failure to Raise the Issue of Corroboration

Next, Petitioner asserts counsel failed to request a jury instruction under Article 38.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, after the State failed to offer evidence corroborating Christy Downey’s testimony that Petitioner had sexually assaulted her. That statute provides, inter alia : “[a] conviction under Chapter 21, . . . Section 22.011 . . . is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. § 38.07 (West 2011). Article 38.07 is inapplicable here where, contrary to Petitioner’s assertion, he was not convicted upon the uncorroborated testimony of the victim.