Smith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Smith, who reside in Olney, Montgomery County, Maryland. The vehicle insured was a 1989 Toyota Camry which was presumably kept or garaged at the insureds’ residence in Montgomery County, Maryland.

(Emphasis supplied).

The Case Against the Transfer

Those paragraphs of Smith’s Opposition to the Motion to Transfer that set out reasons for not transferring the case to Montgomery County are as follows:

5. That pursuant to Ann.Code Cts. & Jud. Art. § 6-201, a Defendant may be sued in a county where “the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation”. Without question, State Farm regularly carries on business in the City of Baltimore. Consequently, venue is proper in this Honorable Court.