750 S.E.2d 758 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] 4. Smith next argues that the trial court violated his rights to compulsory process, due process, fair trial, and confrontation by proceeding to trial without waiting for resolution of his appeal of the Kentucky court’s adverse order. These challenges fail for the reasons stated in Phillips v. State
Judgment affirmed in part and case remanded with direction.
407 U. S. 514 (92 SCt 2182, 33 LE2d 101) (1972).
505 U. S. 647 (112 SCt 2686, 120 LE2d 520) (1992).
See Short v. State, 234 Ga. App. 633, 634 (1) (507 SE2d 514) (1998).
See OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (2).
See OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (5) (unlawful to drive “while . . . [t]he person’s alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving... from alcohol consumed before such driving . . . ended”).
(Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
State v. Hill, 178 Ga. App. 669, 670 (344 SE2d 491) (1986).
Id. See Blevins v.