745 S.E.2d 771 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Thus, as the trial court erred in sentencing Smith to 20 years for possession of cocaine, we vacate Smith’s sentence and remand the case for resentencing in accordance with OCGA § 16-13-30 (e).
Judgment affirmed, sentence vacated, and case remanded for resentencing.
Smith disclosed that on March 14, 1996 he was found guilty of possession of marijuana with intent to distribute and criminal trespass. The record demonstrates that Smith was charged and convicted under the name James “Bernard” Smith, rather than James “Vernard” Smith, as in the present case.
OCGA § 16-13-2 (a) provides:
Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under Article 2 or Article 3 of this chapter or of any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a narcotic drug, marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drug, the court may without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such person defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as the court may require, preferably terms which require the person to undergo a comprehensive rehabilitation program, including, if necessary, medical treatment, not to exceed three years, designed to acquaint him with the ill effects of drug abuse and to provide him with knowledge of the gains and benefits which can be achieved by being a good member of society. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed accordingly. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this Code section shall he without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this Code section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Discharge and dismissal under this Code section may occur only once with respect to any person.
OCGA § 16-13-2 (c) provides that the probated sentence under the conditional discharge provisions of OCGA § 16-13-2 “may he for a period of up to five years.”