601 S.E.2d 708 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] In the present case, it is undisputed that the defendant was not arraigned on the amended accusation, that he refused to waive arraignment, and that he treated the amended accusation as a superseding charging instrument. “Jeopardy not having attached, the entry [of nolle prosequi] without consent of [the] defendant was not error.”
Judgment affirmed.
(Punctuation omitted.) Simile v. State, 259 Ga. App. 106, 107 (576 SE2d 83) (2003).
34 Ga. 323 (1866).
231 Ga. 181 (200 SE2d 728) (1973).
See OCGA§ 17-8-3 (“After the case has been submitted to a jury, a nolle prosequi shall not be entered except by the consent of the defendant.”).
See Murray v. State, 256 Ga. App. 736 (569 SE2d 636) (2002).
(Punctuation omitted.) Hubbard v. State, 225 Ga. App. 154, 155-156 (483 SE2d 115) (1997).
(Citations omitted.) McIntyre v. State, 189 Ga. App. 764, 765 (377 SE2d 532) (1989).
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.