601 So. 2d 486 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1991
[…] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932). More recently, in Grady v. Corbin, 495 U.S. 508, 110 S.Ct. 2084, 109 L.Ed.2d 548, 564 (1990), the United States Supreme Court held that the “Double Jeopardy Clause bars any subsequent prosecution, in which the government, to establish an essential element of an offense charged in that prosecution, will prove conduct that constitutes an offense for which the defendant has already been prosecuted.”
Section 13A-7-22(a), Code of Alabama 1975, defines the offense of criminal mischief in the second degree as follows:
“(a) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such a right, he inflicts damages to property in an amount which exceeds $250.00 but does not exceed $1,000.00.”
Section 13A-7-7(a), Code of Alabama 1975, defines the offense of burglary in the third degree as follows: