Smith v. State
[…] The defendants contend that this power to discharge was removed from the State *310Board of Mental Health and placed in the Secretary of Human Resources by the Executive Organization Act of 1971.

Under the Executive Organization Act of 1971, N.C. Sess. Laws 1971, Chap. 864, codified as Chap. 143A of the General Statutes, the State Department of Mental Health and the State Board of Mental Health were transferred by type II transfers to the Department of Human Resources, G.S. 143A-138 and 143A-139. (Both the sections were repealed by N.C. Sess. Laws 1973, Chap. 476 s. 183). G.S. 143A-6 said:

“(b) Under this Chapter, a type II transfer means the transferring intact of an existing agency, or part thereof, to a principal department established by this Chapter. When any agency, or part thereof, is transferred to a principal department under a type II transfer, that agency, or part thereof, shall be administered under the direction and supervision of that principal department, but shall exercise all its prescribed statutory powers independently of the head of the principal department, except that under a type II transfer the management functions of any transferred agency, or part thereof, shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the head of the principal department.
(c) Whenever the term ‘management functions’ is used it shall mean planning, organizing, staffing, directing, coordinating, reporting and budgeting.”

The defendants’ position is that when the State Board of Mental Health was transferred to the Department of Human Resources the power to discharge employees was given to the Secretary of the Department. The defendants say this is so because G.S. 143A-6(b) says “the management functions (which includes ‘staffing’) . . . shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the head of the principal department.” The defendants argue that “staffing” includes the right to hire and fire, that this provision of G.S. 143A-6(b) is inconsistent with the power to discharge given the State Board of Mental Health by G.S. 122-1.1 and being inconsistent, the later statute must prevail.