424 S.E.2d 371 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] He argued that he was entrapped into providing cocaine, pointing out that the agent and informant were purposefully driving around town attempting to purchase cocaine; that they initiated the conversation with appellant; that they first mentioned drugs; and that they told appellant what they wanted to buy. The trial court properly instructed the jury on entrapment, but the jury found appellant guilty.
In his only enumeration of error, appellant contends that the State’s evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was not entrapped. OCGA § 16-3-25 provides that “[a] person is not guilty of a crime if, by entrapment, his conduct is induced or solicited by a government officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence to be used in prosecuting the person for commission of the crime.” Under Georgia law, however, there is no entrapment if the defendant is predisposed to commit the crime. Keaton v. State, 253 Ga. 70 (316 SE2d 452) (1984).