A91A0075 | Ga. Ct. App. | May 28, 1991
[…] The terms of the Superior Court of Fulton County commence on the first Monday in January, March, May, July, September and November. Appellant filed his demand for trial on Friday, March 2, 1990, the final day of the January term of court, and filed the motion for discharge and acquittal on May 7, 1990, during the May term of court. On May 8, 1990, his case was called for trial, and appellant entered a plea of guilty, specifically reserving his right to appeal the denial of his motion.

OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) provides: “If the person is not tried when *772the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him, he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment. ...” During the hearing on the motion, the State did not dispute that there were juries impaneled to try cases during the January and March terms but argued that no juries were impaneled on the final day of the January term to trigger the provisions of OCGA § 17-7-170, which would have required a