Smith v. State
[…] See Ashford v. State, 271 Ga. 148 (2) (518 SE2d 420) (1999).

7. Sonya urges that the trial court erred in refusing to admit into evidence at the motion for new trial hearing a Court TV video recording of the prosecutor’s closing argument. However, to the extent that Sonya wished to use the video to supplement the official trial transcript and shed additional light on the trial proceedings, she failed to follow the proper procedures to make the video part of the official court record. See OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) (“Where any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to make the record conform to the truth”). Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s decision to exclude the videotape.