Smith v. State
[…] 1. The evidence summarized above was sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find Smith guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the offenses for which he was convicted. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).

2. Smith enumerates as error the trial court’s denial of his motion for directed verdict based on his assertion that venue in Ben Hill County was improper.

A criminal homicide is statutorily required to be tried in the county in which the cause of death was inflicted (OCGA § 17-2-2 (c)); however, if it cannot be determined in what county the crime was committed, it is considered, for venue purposes, “to have been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been committed.” OCGA § 17-2-2 (h).

Turner v. State, 273 Ga. 340, 343-344 (3) (541 SE2d 641) (2001).