Smith v. State
[…] The Commission’s judgment is affirmed in all other respects. Costs to appellant.

BISTLINE, J., concurs. DONALDSON, C.J., concurs in the result.





Dissenting Opinion

BAKES, Justice,

dissenting:

The Court finds no error in the law applied by the Industrial Commission, but the Court’s opinion disagrees with the commission’s finding of fact concerning willfulness, and thus reverses the Industrial Commission on that factual basis. The majority’s action violates both our statutory and constitutional duties and limitations. See Idaho Const, art. 5, § 9 (“On appeal from orders of the [commission] the court shall be limited to a review of questions of law.”), and I.C. § 72-732 (“Upon hearing the court ... may set [the order] aside only upon any of the following grounds: ... (1) The commission’s findings of fact are not based on any substantial competent evidence ____”).

The majority correctly states that “the question [to be decided] is whether the number of hours worked — independent of any compensation received — constitutes a ‘material fact’ within the meaning of I.C. § 72-1366(i). We hold that it does.”