Smith v. State
[…] “Any house, room or place where any of the games prohibited by Section 1 of this Act are opened, conducted or carried on, or where persons congregate to play at any such games is a public nuisance and the keepers and managers of any such nuisance, * * * shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction, shall *88be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a term of not less than one year nor more than ten years."

Section 1 mentioned in said act is now 21 O. S. 1941 § 941, and this statute lists the prohibited games as follows:

“Every person who opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, whether for hire or not, or carries on either poker, roulette, craps or any banking or per centage, or any gambling game played with dice, cards or any device, for money, checks, credits, or any representatives of value, or who either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, deals for those engaged in any such game, shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars, nor more than two thousand dollars, and by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a term of not less than one year nor more than ten years.”

At the close of the evidence of the state the defendant interposed a demurrer to the evidence, and a motion for an instructed verdict of not guilty, which were overruled.